Coastal Management (including Coast Protection)



    Also known as: Coastal Defences, Coastal Erosion, Erosion, Geo-Technical Services, Ground Stability, Landslides, Shoreline Management Plan


    Service Description: The Isle of Wight Centre for the Coastal Environment (IWCCE) was established in 1997 to provide a focus for the council's growing activities on a local, regional, national and transnational scale in relation to coastal and geotechnical issues.
    Since it was formed the success of the IWCCE has led to the development of specialist services in coastal management and geological-related fields.
    The Isle of Wight Council is the Coast Protection Authority for the Isle of Wight.


    Website: Visit website