Youth Offending Team



    Also known as: Parenting Orders, Court Procedures, Implementation of Orders, Preventative Services, Referral Orders, Reparation Orders, Targeted Youth, YOT, Youth Justice


    Service Description:
    The Isle of Wight Youth Offending Team (YOT) is a multi-agency organisation supervising children and young people aged 10 – 17 years. Overseen by its own Strategic Management Board, the YOT seeks to reduce offending and re-offending by young people on the IOW in collaboration with its partners.

    Youth Offending Teams are multi-agency teams established in collaboration with key partners - Health, Education, Police, Probation and Social Care - and were set up as a result of the Crime and Disorder Act 1998.
    Under that Act, it is the responsibility of each Local Authority to ensure that Youth Justice Services are available in their area. The Act also sets out the principal aim of the Youth Justice System “to prevent offending by children and young people” and established the Youth Justice Board (YJB) which oversees the youth justice system in England and Wales.

    Each Local Authority therefore must have at least one Youth Offending Team, comprising staff from the full range of partners, which works to tackle the issues associated with youth crime. Local Authorities must also ensure an annual Youth Justice Plan is available to outline how services will be delivered.

    Isle of Wight Youth Offending Team
    The Youth Offending Team (YOT) is a multi-agency team comprising professionals from a range of backgrounds including Youth Justice Officers, Social Worker, Probation Officer, Education Worker, Mental Health Worker, Substance Misuse Officer, Police Officer, Restorative Justice Officers and Parenting Officer.
    We supervise children and young people who are subject to out of court disposals issued by Police and those subject to both community and custodial sentences imposed by the Courts. Through an ongoing process of assessment, intervention and review, the YOT seeks to identify and then address the factors which have contributed to a young person’s offending behaviour. We also work with parents of young people who have offended, to ensure an appropriate level of support and intervention is offered to them alongside any work done with the individual young person. Additionally, we provide victim contact and restorative justice services to the victims of youth crime.
    In doing so, we provide a wide range of interventions to children, young people and their families to support them in moving away from offending behaviour and achieve more positive outcomes. Working with key partners and other agencies, we seek to provide a high quality service which takes into account individual factors whilst providing a wide range of resources in which the public can have confidence to deliver.
    Members of the local community can contribute to this work through a range of volunteering opportunities such as Referral Order Panel Members and Reparation Supervisors. Full training, support and reasonable expenses are provided and interest is invited from all sectors of the community. If you are over 18, and feel you have something to contribute to the work of the YOT, please contact the Restorative Justice Co-Ordinators or Restorative Justice Administrator on 01983 522799.
    If you would like to know more about the work of the Youth Offending Team, please contact the YOT Operational Team Manager on 01983 522799 or by e-mail at lisa.morgan@iow.gov.uk