Medina Leisure Centre



Also known as: Leisure centre, Mountbatten Centre, Pitches, Sports Centre/hall, Swimming Pool


Service Description: 1Leisure Medina in Newport is one of the Island's largest multi-purpose leisure and activity centres.

The centre is open all year and offers facilities for everyone, ranging from toddlers to 50+ groups, participating in activities covering swimming, fitness classes to badminton, and Tone Zone Gym and training.

There is a first floor 100-station Tone Zone gym and fitness studio and further fitness studio on the ground floor, together with the main and small swimming pools and changing rooms.

The centre also features one of the south coast's finest community theatres, which hosts a wide and varied selection of entertainment. Big names frequently play to full houses, ensuring a variety of entertainment is catered for.

The purpose-built sports hall at 1Leisure Medina plays host to motor shows, previews and antiques, craft & collectables fairs. Many events take place during the year and are advertised in the local press.