Councillors

The Isle of Wight Council has 40 elected councillors. The current political make-up is detailed below.

  • 15 The Island Independents
  • 14 IW Conservative Group
  • 5 Individual Members Group
  • 2 Labour Group
  • 2 UKIP Group
  • 1 Liberal Democrat
  • 1 Vacancy

Correct as of: 15:00 23/01/2017

Current Councillors

Vacant

Ward: Arreton and Newchurch | Political Group:

Mr Jonathan Francis Bacon

Ward: Brading, St Helens and Bembridge | Political Group: The Island Independents

Julia Baker-Smith

Ward: Whippingham and Osborne | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr Reginald Barry

Ward: Nettlestone and Seaview | Political Group: Liberal Democrat

Mr Paul Bertie

Ward: Cowes North | Political Group: Conservative

Mr Robert Blezzard

Ward: Sandown North | Political Group: Individual Members Group

Mr Raymond Bloomfield

Ward: Lake South | Political Group: Conservative

Mr Charles Chapman

Ward: Ryde South | Political Group: Individual Members Group

Mr Rodney David Downer

Ward: Godshill and Wroxall | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr David Eccles

Ward: Freshwater North | Political Group: Conservative

Mr Paul Fuller - JP (Justice of the Peace)

Ward: Cowes West and Gurnard | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr Conrad Gauntlett

Ward: Havenstreet, Ashey and Haylands | Political Group: Conservative

Mr Jonathan Gilbey

Ward: Shanklin Central | Political Group: Individual Members Group

Mrs Luisa Hillard

Ward: East Cowes | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr John Vere Hobart

Ward: Carisbrooke | Political Group: Conservative

Mr Alan Hollands

Ward: Lake North | Political Group: Labour

Mr Richard Hollis

Ward: Parkhurst | Political Group: Conservative

Mr John Howe

Ward: Totland | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr Stuart Hutchinson

Ward: West Wight | Political Group: Conservative

Miss Julie Jones-Evans

Ward: Newport Central | Political Group: Individual Members Group

Mr Philip Jordan

Ward: Ryde North West | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr Gordon Kendall

Ward: Brading, St Helens and Bembridge | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr Geoff Lumley

Ward: Newport East | Political Group: Labour

Mr John Medland

Ward: Freshwater South | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr John Nicholson

Ward: Cowes South and Northwood | Political Group: Conservative

Mrs Lora Peacey-Wilcox

Ward: Cowes Medina | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr Graham Perks

Ward: Ventnor East | Political Group: UKIP

Mr Daryll Pitcher

Ward: Wootton Bridge | Political Group: UKIP

Mr Matthew Price

Ward: Newport North | Political Group: Conservative

Mr Richard Priest

Ward: Shanklin South | Political Group: Individual Members Group

Mr Robert Seely

Ward: Central Wight | Political Group: Conservative

Mrs Shirley Smart

Ward: Newport South | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr Ian Stephens

Ward: Ryde West | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr David Stewart

Ward: Chale, Niton and Whitwell | Political Group: Conservative

Mr Stephen Stubbings

Ward: Ventnor West | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr Ian David Ward

Ward: Sandown South | Political Group: Conservative

Mr Ivor Warlow

Ward: Binstead and Fishbourne | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr Roger Whitby-Smith

Ward: Ryde East | Political Group: The Island Independents

Mr Chris Whitehouse

Ward: Newport West | Political Group: Conservative

Mr Wayne Charles Whittle

Ward: Ryde North East | Political Group: Conservative