2017 Isle of Wight Council Election

Thursday 4th May 2017

Polling stations are open from 7am to 10pm.

After the polling stations have closed and voting boxes returned, count information, verification and results will be available here as the count progresses.


Seats Won by Party

Conservative 25
 
Green 1
 
Independent 8
 
Labour 1
 
Liberal Democrat 2
 
Other / Unknown 3
 

Counting Results

Results will update here when available

Indicator image showing counting has been completed Count Complete    Indicator image showing counting is underway Count is in progress    Indicator image showing counting has not yet started Count not yet started   

Ward Count Status Elected View
Arreton and Newchurch Complete Complete Clare Louise Mosdell (Conservative) View Result
Binstead and Fishbourne Complete Complete John Clive Kilpatrick (Conservative) View Result
Brading, St Helens and Bembridge Complete Complete Michael Anthony Murwill (Conservative) Brian George Tyndall (Conservative) View Result
Carisbrooke Complete Complete John Vere Hobart (Conservative) View Result
Central Wight Complete Complete Bob Seely (Conservative) View Result
Chale, Niton and Whitwell Complete Complete David Kevin Stewart (Conservative) View Result
Cowes Medina Complete Complete Lora Peacey Wilcox (Independent) View Result
Cowes North Complete Complete Paul Michael Bertie (Conservative) View Result
Cowes South and Northwood Complete Complete John Ulysses Anthony Nicholson (Conservative) View Result
Cowes West and Gurnard Complete Complete Paul Andrew Fuller (Independent) View Result
East Cowes Complete Complete Karl Love (Independent) View Result
Freshwater North Complete Complete George William Cameron (Conservative) View Result
Freshwater South Complete Complete John Cedric Medland (Other / Unknown) View Result
Godshill and Wroxall Complete Complete Rodney David Downer (Independent) View Result
Havenstreet, Ashey and Haylands Complete Complete Vanessa Claire Churchman (Conservative) View Result
Lake North Complete Complete Tig Anthony Outlaw (Conservative) View Result
Lake South Complete Complete Paul James Brading (Conservative) View Result
Nettlestone and Seaview Complete Complete Reg Barry (Liberal Democrat) View Result
Newport Central Complete Complete Julie Jones-Evans (Other / Unknown) View Result
Newport East Complete Complete Geoff Lumley (Labour) View Result
Newport North Complete Complete Matthew Price (Conservative) View Result
Newport South Complete Complete Shirley Amy Smart (Independent) View Result
Newport West Complete Complete Chris Whitehouse (Conservative) View Result
Parkhurst Complete Complete Andrew Charles William Garratt (Liberal Democrat) View Result
Ryde East Complete Complete Michael Lilley (Green) View Result
Ryde North East Complete Complete Wayne Charles Whittle (Conservative) View Result
Ryde North West Complete Complete Adrian William Axford (Conservative) View Result
Ryde South Complete Complete Charles Chapman (Conservative) View Result
Ryde West Complete Complete Ian Rodney Stephens (Other / Unknown) View Result
Sandown North Complete Complete Debbie Andre (Independent) View Result
Sandown South Complete Complete Ian David Ward (Conservative) View Result
Shanklin Central Complete Complete Michael Thomas Frank Beston (Conservative) View Result
Shanklin South Complete Complete Chris Quirk (Conservative) View Result
Totland Complete Complete John Frederick Howe (Independent) View Result
Ventnor East Complete Complete Graham James Mark Perks (Conservative) View Result
Ventnor West Complete Complete Gary John Peace (Conservative) View Result
West Wight Complete Complete Stuart John Hutchinson (Conservative) View Result
Whippingham and Osborne Complete Complete Julia Helen Baker-Smith (Independent) View Result
Wootton Bridge Complete Complete Barry Edwin Abraham (Conservative) View Result

 

To find out the results of the Parish elections and detail concerning the Election process please click here